City Boards

Development Authority

Alan Rainwater-Chairman

Term Expires: December 2019

Length:  6 years

Mike Steed

Term Expires: December 2021

Length:  6 years

Elizabeth Buttimer

Term Expires: December 2023

Length:  6 years

Robert Riddle

Term Expires: December 2024

Length:  6 years

Mark Jensen

Term Expires: December 2022

Length:  6 years

Susan Prescott

Term Expires: December 2019

Length:  6 years

Pat Hannon

Term Expires: December 2022

Length:  6 years

Historic Preservation Commission

Bill Fordman

Term Expires: December 2020

Length: 3 years

Jon Watts

Term Expires: December 2021

Length: 3 years

Denise Rowell

Term Expires:  December 2020

Length:  3 years

Mary Mallory

Term Expires: December 2021

Length:  3 years

Hal Lovvorn

Term Expires: December 2021

Length:  3 years

Housing Authority

Anclee Upshaw

Term Expires: March 2023

Length: 5 years

Ronnie Huggins Jr.

Term Expires: March 2020

Length: 5 years

Billie Buchanan

Term Expires: March 2022

Length: 5 years

Jill Richards

Term Expires: March 2024

Length: 5 years

Cathy Pollard

Term Expires: March 2024

Length:  5 years

Vacancy

Term: 1 year

Resident- Heidi Smith Appoints

 

Main Street

Jan Gibbs- Director

Keith West- Chairman

Term Expires: June 2019

Length:  3 years

Carolyn Crawford - Vice Chairman

Term Expires: June 2019

Length: 3 years

Matt McCord 

Term Expires: June 2019

Length: 3 years

Faith Mallory

Term Expires: June 2020

Length: 2 years

David (Bo) Jackson 

Term Expires: June 2020

Length: 2 years

Connie Hannah

Term Expires: June 2020

Length: 2 years

Stephanie Cater

Term Expires: June 2019

Length: 3 years

Keith Barker

Term Expires:  June 2020

Length:  2 years

Opening to fill term of Judy McWhorter (resigned)

Term Expires: June 2020

Length:  2 years

Ethics Board 

Bennie Boggus

Term Expires: April 2020

Length: 5 years

Ronnie Houston

Term Expires: April 2020

Length: 5 years

Ed Rowell

Term Expires: April 2020

Length: 5 years

Hospital Authority 

Mike Steed- Chairman

Term Expires: April 2020

Length: 3 years

Marty Johnson

Term Expires: April 2020

Length: 3 years

Irene Keith 

Term Expires: April 2019

Length: 3 years

Johnnie Huey

Term Expires: April 2021

Length: 3 years

Beverly Chaffin

Term Expires: April 2020

Length: 3 years

Gerald Wysocznski

Term Expires: April 2019

Length: 3 years

Patsy Upchurch 

Term Expires: April 2019

Length: 3 years

Lee Rainwater 

Term Expires: April 2018

Length: 3 years

Bonnie McManus

Term Expires: April 2021

Length: 3 years

Lee Rainwater

Term Expires: April 2021

Length:  3 years

Library Board

Nancy Sparkman

Term Expires: June 2019

Length: 3 years

Lynne Ozier 

Term Expires: June 2021

Length: 3 years

Shannon Rainwater 

Term Expires: June 2019

Length: 3 years

Julia Fordham

Term Expires: June 2021

Length: 3 years

Elizabeth Plunkett Buttimer

Honorary Member

Marilyn Morris

Term Expires: June 2019

Length: 3 years

Planning Commission

Mignon Wessinger

Term Expires: December 2019

Length: 7 years

Daniel Holz

Term Expires: December 2019

Length: 7 years

Sharon Johnson

Term Expires: April 2020

Length: 7 years

Dwayne Noles

Term Expires: December 2024

Length: 7 years

Andrew Stewart

Term Expires: March 2022

Length: 7 years

Brenda West

Term Expires: December 2022

Length: 7 years

Sara Garrett

Term Expires: April 2020

Length: 7 years

Zoning Appeals Board

Johnnie Huey - Chairman

Term Expires: January 2020

Length: 5 years

Pam Parham

Term Expires: January 2019

Length: 5 years

Vicky Browning

Term Expires: January 2019

Length: 5 years

Bowdon City Hall

136 City Hall Ave.

Bowdon, Ga 30108
 

       : 770-258-8980

Fax : 770-324-6099

       : susanp@bowdon.net

© 2017 The City of Bowdon

  • Facebook Social Icon